Soledad Buss & Cesar Peral

Guest dancers 2018 | 2017

Soledad Buss and Cesar Peral, with respectively argentinian folk dance and contemporary dance backgrounds have started to dance together in 2006 when they joined "Les noces de l’enfant roi" in Versailles (France) directed by Alfredo Arias and choreographed by Ana Maria Stekelman.

 

Since that moment, they have worked in Buenos Aires being part of tango shows like "Madero Tango", "Señor Tango" and at the moment "Rojo Tango at Faena Hotel" touring all over the world with celebrated artists and renowned international companies as "Tangokinesis" of Ana Maria Stekelman, "Tango Buenos Aires", "Tanguera", "Tango de burdel, salón y calle" with Julio Bocca's Ballet Argentino and Eleonora Cassano Principal Dancer, Hernan Piquin's "Tango Pasion" and Cecilia Figaredo's "Boulevard Tango", among others.

 

Since 2012 they are part of the acclaimed Broadway show Luis Bravo's "Forever Tango", performing on the most important world scenes, including the last Broadway season in 2013.

 

In 2014 they have been part of the world premiere of Gustavo Santaolalla's play "Arrabal" in Toronto (Canada); music by Bajofondo, choreographed by Julio Zurita and directed by Sergio Trujillo (NY) and they were just performing at ART of Harvard University Cambridge (Massachusetts) last june 2017 with the same play.

 

Finally they've joined RASCASUELOS tango orchestra in 2016 performing at legendary Carnegie Hall of NYC last november.

 

As choreographers they have done several shows in Buenos Aires like "Che Tango Che", a tango musical with local guest artist.

Schedule of classes

 

Thursday

 

4:15 pm - 5:30 pm

102 – ADVANCED

Density and projection in the caminata


Saturday

 

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

302 – ADVANCED

Turns: coordination and dynamic

 

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

305 – ADVANCED

Choreographic sequences

 

Sunday

 

2:15 pm - 3:45 pm

405 – ADVANCED

Small jumps and voleos

 

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

411 – ADVANCED

Combinations of sacadas

Show(s)

 

Thursday | Alma Tanguera

 

Friday | Alma Tanguera

 

Saturday | Maestros show

 

Sunday | Farewell milonga